Irish Osteoporosis Website privacy notice

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Irish Osteoporosis Society. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Irish Osteoporosis Society

We are company number CHY11987. Our address is Irish Osteoporosis Society, 1B Clonskeagh Square, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, D14 A0K8, registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at Irish Osteoporosis Society, 1B Clonskeagh Square
Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, D14 A0K8.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1.               Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.               Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@irishosteoporosis.ie. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3.               Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our Irish Osteoporosis Society.
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage
    Irish Osteoporosis Society risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

4.               Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5.               Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@irishosteoporosis.ie.

6.               Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about herself, himself or some other person.

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7.               Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

8.               Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank Allied Irish Bank, Grafton Street, Dublin 2 for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer’s bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

9.               Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

10.            Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our Irish Osteoporosis Society.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

11.            Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

12.            Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

13.            Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. IOS uses cookies on our site so we can see how visitors engage with the content. This allows us to see what information and detail you read, how long you spent reading and what content you responded to positively.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy / see
the end of this document.

14.            Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.              

15.            Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

16.            Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

17.            Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

18.            Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

19.            Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in Ireland.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of Ireland.
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of Ireland.
  • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the Act
  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

20.            Access to your personal information

  • At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing into your account on our website.
  • To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@irishosteoporosis.ie.
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

21.            Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@irishosteoporosis.ie.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

22.            Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

23.            Use of site by children

  • We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
  • We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
  • Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

24.            Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

25.            How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@irishosteoporosis.ie.
  • If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

26.            Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested.
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities.
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

27.            Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

28.            Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. 

IOS Cookie Policy

IOS uses cookies on our site so we can see how visitors engage with the content. This allows us to see what information and detail you read, how long you spent reading and what content you responded to positively.

  • At least one “analytics cookie”: this tells us what pages visitors are looking at, and how long they spend on them. We use Google Analytics for this.
  • At least one “retargeting cookie”.
  • An “A/B Testing” or “Split Testing” cookie: this is used to improve the site design and content and tracks which version of something you were shown. E.g. split test a red button and an orange button – it tracks which coloured button was shown to you. Later this data is aggregated to give us a breakdown of how many clicked each one, e.g. 12% of 1000 visitors clicked the red version, 18% of 1000 visitors clicked the orange, therefore the orange is more effective.
  • An “email service cookie”: this will store the email signup form that you used and tells the email service used so that it knows which resource you just got. This may store which website pages you visited after registering for email. Note: this one MAY NOT be anonymised.
  • Other types of cookies
  • Some parts of the site may require these cookies to work. You are more than welcome to browse the website in Private or Incognito mode which stores no cookies, just bear in mind not all site features may work.

2. Policy summary

IOS MAY USE SOME BUT NOT ALL OF THE FOLLOWING AT ANY ONE TIME.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  •  

o   Analytics

§  Google Analytics, Analytics collected directly, Google AdWords conversion tracking, SumoMe Content Analytics, Twitter Ads conversion tracking, LinkedIn conversion tracking, Mint Analytics, WordPress Stats and StatCounter

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

o   Backup saving and management

§  Backup on Dropbox, Backup on Google Drive and Amazon Glacier

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Commercial affiliation

§  CJ Affiliate by Conversant, JVZoo, ClickBank and ShareAsale

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

o   Contacting the User

§  Contact form

Personal Data: address, email address, field of activity, first name, last name, number of employees, phone number, profession, VAT Number and website

§  Mailing list or newsletter

Personal Data: Cookies, email address and first name

§  Phone contact

Personal Data: phone number

o   Content commenting

§  Comment system managed directly

Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

§  Disqus and Livefyre

Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

§  Google Website Optimizer, Optimizely and Visual Website Optimizer

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

o   Displaying content from external platforms

§  Google Calendar widget, Google Maps widget, Google Site Search, Instagram widget, YouTube video widget, Wistia widget, Vimeo video, Swiftype, and JWPlayer widget

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  Google Fonts, Typekit and MyFonts

Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

§  Gravatar

Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

§  SoundCloud widget

Personal Data: Usage Data

o   Handling payments

§  Stripe, PayPal and PayPal Payments Hub

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

§  PayPal Carrier Payments

Personal Data: phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Heat mapping and session recording

§  ClickTale, Crazy Egg, SumoMe Heat Maps, SessionCam, Reinvigorate, Inspectlet and Decibel Insight

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings and Smartlook

Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Hosting and backend infrastructure

§  DigitalOcean and Amazon Web Services (AWS)

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

§  Typeform widget

Personal Data: company name, email address, first name, last name, phone number and website

§  MailChimp widget

Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name and last name

§  PopUp Domination and Wufoo widget

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  ConvertKit widget and GetResponse widget

Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data

o   Interaction with external social networks and platforms

§  AddThis, AddToAny, Google+ +1 button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets, Reddit button and widgets, ShareThis, Shareaholic, Socialize, StumbleUpon button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, Tumblr sharing button and social widgets and Pinterest \u201cPin it\u201d button and social widgets

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  YouTube button and social widgets and Buffer button and social widgets

Personal Data: Usage Data

o   Interaction with live chat platforms

§  Facebook Messenger Customer Chat

Personal Data: About Me, Cookies, Data communicated while using the service and Usage Data

§  Olark Widget

Personal Data: Cookies, Data communicated while using the service and Usage Data

§  Zendesk Chat

Personal Data: company name, Cookies, country, email address, first name, last name and phone number

o   Interaction with online survey platforms

§  SurveyMonkey Widget and Polldaddy Widget

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets

Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data

§  Qualaroo Widget

Personal Data: Usage Data

o   Location-based interactions

§  Non-continuous geolocation

Personal Data: geographic position

o   Managing contacts and sending messages

§  MailChimp

Personal Data: address, company name, country, email address, first name, last name, phone number and Usage Data

§  Drip

Personal Data: email address, first name, last name, phone number and Usage Data

§  Mandrill and HubSpot Email

Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

§  Sendgrid, ZOHO Campaigns, GetResponse, Constant Contact, Campaign Monitor, AWeber and Amazon Simple Email Service

Personal Data: email address

§  Twilio

Personal Data: phone number

§  SendinBlue SMS

Personal Data: Cookies, phone number and Usage Data

§  SendinBlue Email and Customer.io

Personal Data: Cookies, email address and Usage Data

§  ConvertKit

Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data

o   Managing landing and invitation pages

§  Instapage, Unbounce and Launchrock

Personal Data: Cookies, email address and Usage Data

§  Leadpages

Personal Data: email address, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

§  Mailchimp Landing Page

Personal Data: company name, Cookies, email address, first name, last name, phone number and profession

o   Managing support and contact requests

§  Zendesk, Help Scout and Freshdesk

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Platform services and hosting

§  WordPress.com and Shopify

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Registration and authentication

§  Direct registration

Personal Data: address, billing address, company name, data relating to the point of sale, email address, first name, last name, phone number and website

§  Facebook Authentication, Google OAuth, Linkedin OAuth, Login with Amazon, Stripe OAuth and WordPress.com Single Sign On

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   Remarketing and behavioral targeting

§  AdWords Remarketing, Facebook Remarketing, Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising, Twitter Remarketing, AdRoll, LinkedIn Website Retargeting, Criteo Dynamic Retargeting, DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension and Perfect Audience

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  Facebook Custom Audience and Twitter Tailored Audiences

Personal Data: Cookies and email address

o   RSS feed management

§  Feedburner

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

§  FeedPress

Personal Data: Usage Data

o   Social features

§  Inviting and suggesting friends

Personal Data: various types of Data

o   Tag Management

§  Google Tag Manager

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

o   Traffic optimization and distribution

§  CloudFlare

Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

§  Sucuri CloudProxy

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

o   User database management

§  ActiveCampaign, Marketo Lead Generation and ZOHO CRM

Personal Data: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

§  HubSpot CRM

Personal Data: email address, phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

  •  

o   The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use irishosteoporosis.ie only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use irishosteoporosis.ie.

o   Push notifications

IOS may send push notifications to the User.

o   Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by irishosteoporosis.ie depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

  •  

o   Owner and Data Controller

Irish Osteoporosis Society
 Owner contact email: info@irishosteoporosis.ie

3. Full policy

Owner and Data Controller

Irish Osteoporosis Society
 Owner contact email: info@irishosteoporosis.ie

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that Irishosteoporosis.ie collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, phone number, VAT Number, profession, address, email address, field of activity, number of employees, website, company name, About Me, Data communicated while using the service, country, various types of Data, geographic position, billing address and data relating to the point of sale. Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using Irishosteoporosis.ie. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by irishosteoporosis.ie is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for Irishosteoporosis.ie to provide its services. In cases where Irishosteoporosis.ie specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner. Any use of Cookies \u2013 or of other tracking tools \u2013 by Irishosteoporosis.ie or by the owners of third-party services used by Irishosteoporosis.ie serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available. Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through Irishosteoporosis.ie and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of Irishosteoporosis.ie (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (\u201copt-out\u201d), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data. Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data. If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner\u2019s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Contacting the User, Commercial affiliation, Backup saving and management, Content commenting, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Displaying content from external platforms, Handling payments, Heat mapping and session recording, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Interaction with live chat platforms, Interaction with online survey platforms, Location-based interactions, Managing contacts and sending messages, Managing landing and invitation pages, Managing support and contact requests, Platform services and hosting, Registration and authentication, RSS feed management, Social features, Tag Management, Traffic optimization and distribution and User database management. Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

·        Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (\u201cGoogle\u201d). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Irishosteoporosis.ie, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Analytics collected directly (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

Irishosteoporosis.ie uses an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

SumoMe Content Analytics (Sumo Group Inc.)

SumoMe Content Analytics is an analytics and heat mapping service provided by Sumo Group Inc. SumoMe Content Analytics is used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Ads conversion tracking (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects data from the Twitter advertising network with actions performed on Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Mint Analytics (Shaun Inman)

Mint Analytics is an analytics service provided by Shaun Inman.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

StatCounter (StatCounter)

StatCounter is an analytics service provided by StatCounter.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

·        Backup saving and management

This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of Irishosteoporosis.ie on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Backup on Dropbox (Dropbox, Inc.)

Dropbox is a service to save and manage backups provided by Dropbox Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Backup on Google Drive (Google Inc.)

Google Drive is a service to save and manage backups provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Amazon Glacier (Amazon)

Amazon Glacier is a service to save and manage backups provided by Amazon Web Services Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Commercial affiliation

This type of service allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to display advertisements for third-party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics. Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with Irishosteoporosis.ie. For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

CJ Affiliate by Conversant (Conversant, Inc.)

CJ Affiliate by Conversant is a commercial affiliation service provided by Conversant, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

JVZoo (BBC Systems Inc.)

JVZoo is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by BBC Systems Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ClickBank (Click Sales Inc.)

ClickBank is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by Click Sales Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ShareAsale (ShareAsale.com Inc.)

ShareAsale is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by ShareAsale.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Contacting the User

Contact form (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes Irishosteoporosis.ie to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form\u2019s header.

Personal Data collected: address, email address, field of activity, first name, last name, number of employees, phone number, profession, VAT Number and website.

Mailing list or newsletter (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User\u2019s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning Irishosteoporosis.ie. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to Irishosteoporosis.ie or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and first name.

Phone contact (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to Irishosteoporosis.ie, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data collected: phone number.

·        Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments. If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Comment system managed directly (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

Irishosteoporosis.ie has its own internal content comment system.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

Disqus (Disqus)

Disqus is a content commenting service provided by Big Heads Labs Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt out.

Livefyre (Livefyre)

Livefyre is a content commenting service provided by Livefyre Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyse the User response concerning web traffic or behaviour regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Google Website Optimizer (Google Inc.)

Google Website Optimizer is an A/B testing service provided by Google Inc. Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Optimizely (Optimizely, Inc.)

Optimizely is an A/B testing service provided by Optimizely, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Visual Website Optimizer (Wingify)

Visual Website Optimizer is an A/B testing service provided by Wingify Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of Irishosteoporosis.ie and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Calendar widget (Google Inc.)

Google Calendar widget is a calendar content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Site Search (Google Inc.)

Google Site Search is a search engine embedding service provided by Google Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Gravatar (Automattic Inc.)

Gravatar is an image visualization service provided by Automattic Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Please note that if Gravatar images are used for comment forms, the commenter’s email address or parts of it may be sent to Gravatar – even if the commenter has not signed up for that service.

Personal Data collected: email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Wistia widget (Wistia, Inc.)

Wistia is a video content visualization service provided by Wistia, Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Typekit (Adobe Systems Incorporated)

Typekit is a typeface visualization service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Swiftype (Swiftype Inc.)

Swiftype is a search engine embedding service provided by Swiftype Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

SoundCloud widget (SoundCloud Limited)

Soundcloud is an audio content delivery service provided by SoundCloud Limited that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data. Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy.

JWPlayer widget (LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc. )

JWPlayer is a video content visualization service provided by LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

MyFonts (MyFonts Inc.)

MyFonts is a typeface visualization service provided by MyFonts Inc. that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Handling payments

Payment processing services enable Irishosteoporosis.ie to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, Irishosteoporosis.ie shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction. Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

PayPal Carrier Payments (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal Carrier Payments is a payment service provided by PayPal, Inc., which allows Users to make online payments using their mobile phone operator.

Personal Data collected: phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

PayPal Payments Hub (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal Payments Hub is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

·        Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

ClickTale (ClickTale Ltd.)

ClickTale is a heat mapping service provided by ClickTale Ltd.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: Israel – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Crazy Egg (Crazyegg)

Crazy Egg is a heat mapping service provided by Crazy Egg, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honors generic \u201eDo Not Track\u201d headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar\u2019s opt-out information here.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

SumoMe Heat Maps (Sumo Group Inc.)

SumoMe Heat Maps is a heat mapping service provided by Sumo Group Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Smartlook (Smartsupp.com, s.r.o.)

Smartlook is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Smartsupp.com, s.r.o.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Czech Republic – Privacy Policy.

SessionCam (ServiceTick Limited)

SessionCam is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by ServiceTick Limited.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

Reinvigorate (Reinvigorate)

Reinvigorate is a heat mapping service provided by Reinvigorate Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Inspectlet (Inspectlet Inc.)

Inspectlet is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Inspectlet Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Decibel Insight (Decibel Insight Limited)

Decibel Insight is a heat mapping service provided by Decibel Insight Limited.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

·        Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable Irishosteoporosis.ie to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

DigitalOcean (DigitalOcean Inc.)

DigitalOcean is a hosting service provided by DigitalOcean Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon Web Services, Inc.)

Amazon Web Services is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy; United Kingdom – Privacy Policy; France – Privacy Policy; Germany – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

·        Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of Irishosteoporosis.ie for the purpose of saving and reusing data. If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

Typeform widget (TYPEFORM S.L)

The Typeform widget is a service for interacting with the Typeform data collection platform provided by TYPEFORM S.L.

Personal Data collected: company name, email address, first name, last name, phone number and website. Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.

MailChimp widget (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

The MailChimp widget is a service for interacting with the MailChimp email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address, first name and last name. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

PopUp Domination (IncomeDiary MidasCode Ltd)

Popup Domination is a (lightbox) popup management service provided by IncomeDiary MidasCode Ltd.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

ConvertKit widget (ConvertKit LLC)

The ConvertKit widget is a service for interacting with the ConvertKit email address management and message sending service provided by ConvertKit LLC.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

GetResponse widget (Implix Sp. z o.o.)

The GetResponse widget is a service for interacting with the GetResponse email address management and message sending service provided by Implix Sp. z o.o.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data. Place of processing: Poland – Privacy Policy.

Wufoo widget (Wufoo Inc.)

The Wufoo widget is a service for interacting with the Wufoo data collection platform provided by Wufoo Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of Irishosteoporosis.ie. The interaction and information obtained through Irishosteoporosis.ie are always subject to the User\u2019s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

AddThis (Addthis Inc.)

AddThis is a service provided by Clearspring Technologies Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

AddToAny (AddToAny LLC)

AddToAny is a service provided by AddToAny LLC, which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Reddit button and widgets (reddit inc.)

The reddit button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the reddit platform provided by reddit inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ShareThis (Sharethis Inc.)

ShareThis is a service provided by ShareThis Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Shareaholic (Shareaholic, Inc.)

Shareaholic is a service provided by Shareaholic, Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Socialize (Solialize Inc.)

Socialize is a service provided by Socialize, Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of Irishosteoporosis.ie. Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

StumbleUpon button and social widgets (StumbleUpon, Inc.)

The StumbleUpon button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the StumbleUpon social network provided by StumbleUpon, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

YouTube button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The YouTube button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the YouTube social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Tumblr sharing button and social widgets (Tumblr Inc.)

The Tumblr sharing button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Tumblr social network provided by Tumblr Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Pinterest \u201cPin it\u201d button and social widgets (Pinterest)

The Pinterest \u201cPin it\u201d button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest platform provided by Pinterest Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Buffer button and social widgets (Buffer)

The Buffer button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Buffer service provided by Buffer, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of Irishosteoporosis.ie, for contacting and being contacted by Irishosteoporosis.ie support service. If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Facebook Messenger Customer Chat (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Messenger Customer Chat is a service for interacting with the Facebook Messenger live chat platform provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: About Me, Cookies, Data communicated while using the service and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Olark Widget (Habla, Inc.)

The Olark Widget is a service for interacting with the Olark live chat platform provided by Habla, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Data communicated while using the service and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Zendesk Chat (Zendesk, Inc.)

Zendesk Chat is a service for interacting with the Zendesk live chat platform provided by Zendesk, Inc.

Personal Data collected: company name, Cookies, country, email address, first name, last name and phone number. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

·        Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of Irishosteoporosis.ie. If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

SurveyMonkey Widget (SurveyMonkey Inc.)

The SurveyMonkey Widget is a service for interacting with the SurveyMonkey online survey platform provided by SurveyMonkey Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets (Hotjar Ltd.)

The Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets are services that enable interaction with the Hotjar platform provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honors generic \u201eDo Not Track\u201d headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar\u2019s opt-out information here.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data. Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Polldaddy Widget (Polldaddy Ltd.)

The Polldaddy Widget is a service for interacting with the Polldaddy online survey platform provided by Polldaddy Ltd.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Qualaroo Widget (Qualaroo)

The Qualaroo Widget is a service for interacting with the Qualaroo online survey platform provided by Qualaroo Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Location-based interactions

Non-continuous geolocation (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

Irishosteoporosis.ie may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services. Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User\u2019s location data may be tracked by Irishosteoporosis.ie. The geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn’t continuous, either at the specific request of the User or when the User doesn’t point out its current location in the appropriate field and allows the application to detect the position automatically.

Personal Data collected: geographic position.

·        Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User. These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Personal Data collected: address, company name, country, email address, first name, last name, phone number and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Drip (Avenue 81, Inc.)

Drip is an email address management and message sending service provided by Avenue 81, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name, last name, phone number and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Mandrill (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

Mandrill is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Personal Data collected: email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Sendgrid (Sendgrid)

Sendgrid is an email address management and message sending service provided by Sendgrid Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Twilio (Twilio, Inc.)

Twilio is a phone numbers management and communication service provided by Twilio, Inc.

Personal Data collected: phone number. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ZOHO Campaigns (Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.)

ZOHO Campaigns is an email address management and message sending service provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

SendinBlue SMS (SendinBlue SAS)

SendinBlue is a phone numbers management and communication service provided by SendinBlue SAS.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, phone number and Usage Data. Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

SendinBlue Email (SendinBlue SAS)

SendinBlue is an email address management and message sending service provided by SendinBlue SAS.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

GetResponse (Implix Sp. z o.o.)

GetResponse is an email address management and message sending service provided by Implix Sp. z o.o.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: Poland – Privacy Policy.

HubSpot Email (HubSpot, Inc.)

HubSpot Email is an email address management and message sending service provided by HubSpot, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ConvertKit (ConvertKit LLC)

ConvertKit is an email address management and message sending service provided by ConvertKit LLC.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Customer.io (Peaberry Software Inc.)

Customer.io is an email address management and message sending service provided by Peaberry Software Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Constant Contact (Constant Contact, Inc.)

Constant Contact is an email address management and message sending service provided by Constant Contact, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Campaign Monitor (Freshview Pty Ltd.)

Campaign Monitor is an email address management and message sending service provided by Freshview Pty Ltd.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

AWeber (AWeber)

AWeber is an email address management and message sending service provided by AWeber Systems Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon)

Amazon Simple Email Service is an email address management and message sending service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

·        Managing landing and invitation pages

This type of service helps with building and managing landing and invitation pages, i.e., pages for presenting a product or service, where you may add your contact information such as an email address. Managing these pages means that these services will handle the Personal Data collected through the pages, including Usage Data.

Instapage (Instapage, Inc.)

Instapage is a landing page management service provided by Instapage, Inc., that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service. Instapage allows the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of the created landing pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Leadpages (Avenue 81, Inc.)

Leadpages is a landing page management service provided by Avenue 81, Inc., that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service. Leadpages allows the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of the created landing pages.

Personal Data collected: email address, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Mailchimp Landing Page (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

Mailchimp Landing Page is a landing page management service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC., that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service. Mailchimp Landing Page allows the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of the created landing pages.

Personal Data collected: company name, Cookies, email address, first name, last name, phone number and profession. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Unbounce (Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc.)

Unbounce is a landing page management service provided by Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc., that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service. Unbounce allows the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of the created landing pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: Canada – Privacy Policy.

Launchrock (Launchrock Inc.)

Launchrock is an invitation page management service provided by Launchrock Inc., that allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service, to share Irishosteoporosis.ie with other platforms, e.g., social networks, to keep track of Users who view the invitation page and those who subscribe upon invitation by other Users.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Managing support and contact requests

This type of service allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form. The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).

Zendesk (Zendesk, Inc.)

Zendesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Zendesk Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Help Scout (Brightwurks Inc.)

Help Scout is a support and contact request management service provided by Brightwurks Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Freshdesk (Freshworks, Inc.)

Freshdesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Freshworks, Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

·        Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of Irishosteoporosis.ie, therefore allowing the provision of Irishosteoporosis.ie from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner \u2013 e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing \u2013 that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Shopify (Shopify Inc.)

Shopify is a platform provided by Shopify Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host an e-commerce website.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Canada – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

·        Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow Irishosteoporosis.ie to identify them and give them access to dedicated services. Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, Irishosteoporosis.ie will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Direct registration (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the Personal Data directly to Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Personal Data collected: address, billing address, company name, data relating to the point of sale, email address, first name, last name, phone number and website.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google OAuth (Google Inc.)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google Inc. and is connected to the Google network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Linkedin OAuth (LinkedIn Corporation)

Linkedin Oauth is a registration and authentication service provided by Linkedin Corporation and is connected to the Linkedin social network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Login with Amazon (Amazon)

Login with Amazon is a registration and authentication service provided by Amazon.com, Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Stripe OAuth (Stripe Inc)

Stripe OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Stripe, Inc. and is connected to the Stripe network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

WordPress.com Single Sign On (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com Single Sign On is a registration and authentication service provided by Automattic Inc. and is connected to the WordPress.com network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows Irishosteoporosis.ie and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of Irishosteoporosis.ie by the User. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity. In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the Twitter advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

AdRoll (Semantic Sugar, Inc.)

AdRoll is an advertising service provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the LinkedIn advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Criteo Dynamic Retargeting (Criteo SA)

Criteo Dynamic Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Criteo SA., that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the Criteo advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: France – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension (Google Inc.)

DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that tracks the visitors of Irishosteoporosis.ie and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Perfect Audience (NowSpots, Inc.)

Perfect Audience is an advertising service provided by NowSpots, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Twitter Tailored Audiences (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Tailored Audiences is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of Irishosteoporosis.ie with the Twitter advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

·        RSS feed management

This type of service allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to manage RSS feeds and the distribution of their content. Depending on the characteristics of the service used, these services may be used to insert ads within the content and to gather statistics data from them.

Feedburner (Google Inc.)

Feedburner is a service to manage RSS feeds provided by Google Inc. It allows the collection of statistics on what content is consumed and to insert ads in it.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

FeedPress (Beta Et Compagnie Sarl)

FeedPress is a service to manage RSS feeds provided by Beta Et Compagnie Sarl. It allows the collection of statistics on what content is consumed.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data. Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

·        Social features

Inviting and suggesting friends (Irishosteoporosis.ie)

Irishosteoporosis.ie may use the Personal Data provided to allow Users to invite their friends – for example through the address book, if access has been provided – and to suggest friends or connections inside it.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data.

·        Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on Irishosteoporosis.ie in a centralized fashion. This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

·        Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows Irishosteoporosis.ie to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance. Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between Irishosteoporosis.ie and the User’s browser. Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information User are transferred.

CloudFlare (Cloudflare)

CloudFlare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by CloudFlare Inc. The way CloudFlare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through Irishosteoporosis.ie, i.e., communication between Irishosteoporosis.ie and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from Irishosteoporosis.ie to be collected.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Sucuri CloudProxy (Sucuri, Inc.)

Sucuri CloudProxy is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Sucuri, Inc. The way Sucuri CloudProxy is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through Irishosteoporosis.ie, i.e., communication between Irishosteoporosis.ie and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from Irishosteoporosis.ie to be collected.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

·        User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to Irishosteoporosis.ie, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving Irishosteoporosis.ie. Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on Irishosteoporosis.ie.

ActiveCampaign (ActiveCampaign, Inc.)

ActiveCampaign is a User database management service provided by ActiveCampaign, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

HubSpot CRM (HubSpot, Inc.)

HubSpot CRM is a User database management service provided by HubSpot, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address, phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Marketo Lead Generation (Marketo, Inc.)

Marketo Lead Generation is a User database management service provided by Marketo, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

ZOHO CRM (Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.)

ZOHO CRM is a User database management service provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.

Personal Data collected: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

·        The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use Irishosteoporosis.ie only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use Irishosteoporosis.ie.

·        Push notifications

Irishosteoporosis.ie may send push notifications to the User.

·        Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery. The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Irishosteoporosis.ie depends on the payment system used.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection. Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

Irishosteoporosis.ie uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of Irishosteoporosis.ie or the related Services. The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, Irishosteoporosis.ie may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, Irishosteoporosis.ie and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with Irishosteoporosis.ie (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How \u201cDo Not Track\u201d requests are handled

Irishosteoporosis.ie does not support \u201cDo Not Track\u201d requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the \u201cDo Not Track\u201d requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within Irishosteoporosis.ie and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User\u2019s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information \u2014 including a personal identification number \u2014 allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through Irishosteoporosis.ie (or third-party services employed in Irishosteoporosis.ie), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use Irishosteoporosis.ie, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using Irishosteoporosis.ie who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of Irishosteoporosis.ie. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of Irishosteoporosis.ie.

Irishosteoporosis.ie

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by Irishosteoporosis.ie as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.

About Me

Provides access to the ‘About Me’ section of the profile.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). This privacy policy relates solely to Irishosteoporosis.ie, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: May 22, 2018

Privacy Policy generated with iubenda